If you’re after a vertical monitor that enhances coding and writing workflows without breaking the bank, you’re in the right place. The CRUA 24.5-inch FHD offers a budget-friendly option with a versatile stand, but lacks higher resolution. The SANSUI 27-inch WQHD stands out for its larger display and color accuracy, yet adds some weight. Meanwhile, the AG Neovo MH2404 delivers a compact, adjustable IPS panel perfect for smaller desks. Each of these picks balances features and price differently, so understanding their tradeoffs helps me choose the right one for my needs.
Get business pricing on tech for your team
- Business-only prices and quantity discounts
- Tax-exempt purchasing
- Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
Key Takeaways
- Higher refresh rates improve scrolling and fast UI interactions, especially in gaming or coding environments.
- Adjustable ergonomic stands are essential for comfort during long writing or coding sessions.
- Resolution impacts clarity in text-heavy tasks; 1080p may suffice, but 1440p or higher offers sharper visuals.
- Connectivity options like HDMI and DisplayPort ensure compatibility with most setups.
- Built-in speakers are a bonus but often come with limited power, so external audio might be preferable.
| CRUA 24.5-inch FHD 200Hz Gaming Monitor with Adjustable Stand | ![]() | Best Overall for Versatility and Budget | Screen Size: 24.5 inches | Display Resolution: 1920×1080 (FHD) | Refresh Rate: 200Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SANSUI 27-Inch Gaming Monitor 1440p 200Hz WQHD IPS with FreeSync, HDR, and Adjustable Stand | ![]() | Best for Larger Displays and Color Accuracy | Screen Size: 27 inches | Resolution: 2560 x 1440 (QHD) | Refresh Rate: 200Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| AG Neovo MH2404 24-Inch Height Adjustable 144Hz Full HD IPS Monitor with Ergonomic Stand | ![]() | Best for Compact, Ergonomic Design | Display Size: 23.8 inches | Resolution: 1920×1080 (Full HD) | Refresh Rate: 144Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 23.8 inch Full HD Computer Monitor with HDMI, VGA, BNC, USB, AV, Built-in Speakers, and Multi-Function Stand | ![]() | Best for Versatile Connectivity and Office Use | Display Size: 23.8 inches | Resolution: 1920×1080 (FHD) | Refresh Rate: 60Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| KTC 24.5 Inch 240Hz Gaming Monitor, FHD, Fast IPS, HDR 400, Adjustable, VESA Mount | ![]() | Best for High-Performance Gaming and Coding | Screen Size: 24.5 inches | Resolution: 1920 x 1080 (FHD) | Refresh Rate: 240Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| vertical monitor for coding and writing under 700 | Refresh Rate | Connectivity | Response Time | Resolution |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRUA 24.5-inch FHD 200Hz Gamin | 200Hz | HDMI, DisplayPort, 3.5mm audio | 3ms | — |
| SANSUI 27-Inch Gaming Monitor | 200Hz | HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4 | 1ms | 2560 x 1440 (QHD) |
| AG Neovo MH2404 24-Inch Height | 144Hz | HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4 | 5ms | 1920×1080 (Full HD) |
| 23.8 inch Full HD Computer Mon | 60Hz | HDMI, VGA, BNC, USB | — | 1920×1080 (FHD) |
| KTC 24.5 Inch 240Hz Gaming Mon | 240Hz | HDMI 2.0 x2, DisplayPort 1.4 | 1ms | 1920 x 1080 (FHD) |
More Details on Our Top Picks
CRUA 24.5-inch FHD 200Hz Gaming Monitor with Adjustable Stand
The CRUA 24.5-inch stands out as a versatile, budget-friendly choice with a high refresh rate of 200Hz, making it suitable not only for coding and writing but also for casual gaming. Its adjustable ergonomic stand allows for comfortable positioning, a key feature for long sessions. Compared to larger, more color-accurate monitors, it sacrifices resolution and color depth, but its wide connectivity options and fast response time make it a well-rounded pick for those on a tight budget.
Pros:- High refresh rate of 200Hz for smooth UI interactions
- Adjustable stand for ergonomic comfort
- Wide color gamut enhances visuals
- Multiple connectivity options
Cons:- Limited to 1920×1080 resolution
- No built-in speakers
- No USB hub functionality
Best for: Developers or writers who need a flexible, high-refresh-rate monitor without a hefty price tag.
Not ideal for: Users who prioritize ultra-sharp visuals or built-in speakers—since it lacks these features—nor those requiring 4K resolution.
- Screen Size:24.5 inches
- Display Resolution:1920×1080 (FHD)
- Refresh Rate:200Hz
- Response Time:3ms
- Contrast Ratio:1000:1
- Connectivity:HDMI, DisplayPort, 3.5mm audio
Our verdict“A solid, budget-friendly monitor that balances refresh rate and adjustability, ideal for general use but limited in resolution.”
SANSUI 27-Inch Gaming Monitor 1440p 200Hz WQHD IPS with FreeSync, HDR, and Adjustable Stand
The SANSUI 27-inch WQHD offers a larger, sharper 2560×1440 resolution combined with a 200Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time. Its IPS panel delivers excellent color accuracy, making it suitable for detailed coding, writing, and multimedia tasks. The adjustable stand ensures ergonomic comfort, and HDR support adds vibrancy. However, its weight and size might be a drawback for smaller desks, and it lacks built-in speakers and a USB hub.
Pros:- Large, high-resolution display for multitasking
- Fast response time and high refresh rate
- Excellent color reproduction with DCI-P3 95%
- Full ergonomic adjustments
Cons:- Relatively heavy at 11.2 pounds
- No built-in speakers
- Not 4K, so some may prefer higher resolution
Best for: Power users who need a bigger workspace with precise visuals and good ergonomics.
Not ideal for: Those with limited desk space or seeking a lightweight, ultra-portable monitor, or built-in audio features.
- Screen Size:27 inches
- Resolution:2560 x 1440 (QHD)
- Refresh Rate:200Hz
- Response Time:1ms
- Brightness:400 nits
- Connectivity:HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4
Our verdict“Ideal for users seeking a larger, color-accurate monitor with fast performance, though it’s less portable and lacks audio features.”
AG Neovo MH2404 24-Inch Height Adjustable 144Hz Full HD IPS Monitor with Ergonomic Stand
The AG Neovo MH2404 is a 24-inch IPS monitor with a focus on ergonomic comfort and smooth visuals with a 144Hz refresh rate. Its height-adjustable stand makes it well-suited for personalized setups, while the IPS panel ensures wide viewing angles and vibrant colors. It’s a practical choice for those who need a smaller, adjustable display for coding or writing, but it’s limited by its 1080p resolution, which may not satisfy users requiring sharper text clarity.
Pros:- Adjustable ergonomic stand for comfort
- IPS panel with wide viewing angles
- Fast 144Hz refresh rate
- VESA mount compatible
Cons:- Limited to 1080p resolution
- Modest built-in speakers
- No USB-C port
Best for: Users with limited space needing a flexible, ergonomic monitor for daily coding and writing tasks.
Not ideal for: Those who prefer higher resolutions or require advanced features like HDR or USB-C connectivity.
- Display Size:23.8 inches
- Resolution:1920×1080 (Full HD)
- Refresh Rate:144Hz
- Response Time:5ms
- Viewing Angles:178°
- Connectivity:HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4
Our verdict“A compact, ergonomic monitor ideal for smaller desks, though resolution limitations make it less suitable for high-detail work.”
23.8 inch Full HD Computer Monitor with HDMI, VGA, BNC, USB, AV, Built-in Speakers, and Multi-Function Stand
The 23.8-inch B0DTH4BX9T offers a variety of ports, including HDMI, VGA, BNC, and USB, making it highly adaptable for different devices and setups. Its built-in speakers are convenient for casual use, and the multi-function stand provides height, swivel, and rotation adjustments. However, its 60Hz refresh rate limits its appeal for gaming or fast UI interactions, and the resolution remains at 1080p, which might not satisfy those seeking sharper visuals for coding.
Pros:- Multiple ports for flexible device connection
- Adjustable multi-function stand
- Built-in speakers and remote control
- Vibrant color from 1080p display
Cons:- Limited to 60Hz refresh rate
- No auto-rotation support
- Resolution at 1080p only
Best for: Office workers or multimedia users needing versatile connectivity in a compact form factor.
Not ideal for: High-end gaming or users requiring high-resolution displays for detailed coding or design work.
- Display Size:23.8 inches
- Resolution:1920×1080 (FHD)
- Refresh Rate:60Hz
- Viewing Angle:178°
- Connectivity:HDMI, VGA, BNC, USB
Our verdict“A versatile display for general office or multimedia needs, but not suited for high-refresh-rate gaming or detailed visual tasks.”
KTC 24.5 Inch 240Hz Gaming Monitor, FHD, Fast IPS, HDR 400, Adjustable, VESA Mount
The KTC 24.5-inch combines a 240Hz refresh rate with 1ms response time, making it highly suitable for fast-paced gaming and smooth scrolling in coding environments. Its HDR 400 support and 94% DCI-P3 coverage bring vibrant visuals, while the adjustable stand and VESA mount enhance ergonomic comfort. The main tradeoff is its resolution—1080p—which may not satisfy those who prefer sharper text or visual detail for extensive coding or creative work.
Pros:- Extremely high 240Hz refresh rate
- Fast 1ms response time
- Vivid colors with HDR 400 and DCI-P3
- Ergonomic adjustments and VESA compatibility
Cons:- Limited to 1080p resolution
- No built-in speakers
- Size may be less suitable for small desks
Best for: Gamers and coders wanting ultra-fast visuals and vibrant colors on a compact, adjustable display.
Not ideal for: Those seeking a higher resolution display or built-in speakers, as these are not included.
- Screen Size:24.5 inches
- Resolution:1920 x 1080 (FHD)
- Refresh Rate:240Hz
- Response Time:1ms
- Brightness:400 cd/m²
- Connectivity:HDMI 2.0 x2, DisplayPort 1.4
Our verdict“An excellent choice for high-speed gaming and smooth scrolling, though resolution limits its use for detailed text work.”

How We Picked
My selection process focused on monitors that offer adjustable stands, good ergonomic features, and screens suitable for vertical orientation, all under a $700 budget. I prioritized high refresh rates for smooth scrolling, especially useful for coding and multitasking. I also considered resolution quality—since text clarity matters—and connectivity options to ensure compatibility with various devices. Durability, VESA compatibility, and user-friendly features like built-in speakers rounded out my criteria. I aimed to highlight options catering to different user priorities—whether budget, performance, or size—while ensuring each offers a meaningful tradeoff.
| vertical monitor for coding and writing under 700 | Connectivity |
|---|---|
| CRUA 24.5-inch FHD 200Hz Gamin | HDMI, DisplayPort, 3.5mm audio |
| SANSUI 27-Inch Gaming Monitor | HDMI 2.0, DisplayPort 1.4 |
| AG Neovo MH2404 24-Inch Height | HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4 |
| 23.8 inch Full HD Computer Mon | HDMI, VGA, BNC, USB |
| KTC 24.5 Inch 240Hz Gaming Mon | HDMI 2.0 x2, DisplayPort 1.4 |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Vertical Monitor For Coding And Writing Under 700
Choosing the right vertical monitor for coding and writing under $700 involves balancing several factors: size, resolution, refresh rate, and ergonomic features. In this guide, I’ll walk through what to prioritize based on your workflow needs, space constraints, and performance expectations. Whether you’re after the highest refresh rate for smooth scrolling, a larger display for multitasking, or ergonomic adjustments for long hours, understanding these aspects helps narrow down the best choice for you.
Size and Resolution
Size impacts how much you can see at once, especially in vertical orientation. Monitors around 24 to 27 inches strike a good balance between workspace and desk space. Resolution matters for text clarity; 1080p is sufficient for most coding tasks, but 1440p offers sharper detail, reducing eye strain during long sessions. Larger resolutions are more expensive and may require more powerful hardware.
Refresh Rate and Response Time
A higher refresh rate, like 144Hz or 240Hz, ensures smoother scrolling and UI interactions, especially in multitasking or coding environments. Response time affects motion clarity; 1ms to 5ms is ideal for reducing blurring. For static work like writing or reading code, these specs are less critical, but they enhance overall usability.
Ergonomic Features and Connectivity
Adjustable stands—height, tilt, pivot—are essential for long hours to prevent strain. VESA compatibility adds flexibility for custom mounts. Connectivity options such as HDMI and DisplayPort ensure compatibility with most devices. Built-in speakers are a bonus but often limited in quality; external speakers or headphones may be better for audio clarity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher refresh rate necessary for coding and writing?
While a higher refresh rate like 144Hz or 240Hz is primarily beneficial for gaming, it also provides smoother scrolling and UI interactions, which can reduce eye strain and fatigue during long coding or writing sessions. For most static tasks, 60Hz or 144Hz usually suffices, but faster rates can improve overall usability if your hardware supports it.
Should I prioritize resolution over size for a vertical monitor?
Resolution directly affects how sharp and clear text appears, which is vital for coding and extensive writing. A 27-inch monitor with 1080p may appear less sharp than a 24-inch with the same resolution, so larger screens with higher resolutions (like 1440p) can improve readability. However, higher resolution monitors tend to cost more and may require more powerful hardware.
Are built-in speakers necessary in a vertical monitor?
Built-in speakers add convenience for quick audio needs, but their sound quality is often limited. For serious audio work or immersive sound, external speakers or headphones are recommended. If space or simplicity matters, a monitor with decent built-in speakers could suffice, but don’t expect high fidelity from these integrated options.
Is VESA compatibility important?
VESA compatibility allows mounting the monitor on adjustable arms or wall mounts, which can free up desk space and provide ergonomic flexibility. If you value customization or have limited space, VESA support is a beneficial feature. Otherwise, a standard stand might be enough for casual use.
What tradeoffs exist when choosing a monitor under $700?
Most budget monitors sacrifice resolution, color accuracy, or advanced features like HDR or USB-C. Higher refresh rates often come with smaller screen sizes or lower resolutions. A balance must be struck between performance, size, and features based on your primary tasks—whether it’s detailed coding, multimedia editing, or general productivity.
Conclusion
If your main focus is long hours of coding or writing and you want a well-rounded, ergonomic display, the AG Neovo MH2404 offers great adjustability in a compact size. For those prioritizing larger workspaces with sharper visuals, the SANSUI 27-inch WQHD is an excellent fit, despite its weight. Gamers or users seeking ultra-smooth scrolling should consider the KTC 240Hz monitor, but keep in mind the resolution tradeoff. Budget-conscious buyers will find the CRUA 24.5-inch a versatile, affordable option, though it lacks higher resolution. Carefully matching your setup and priorities will ensure you pick the best vertical monitor under 700 for your needs in 2026.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.





