Finding a cfexpress type b card capable of handling 8K video under $500 can be challenging, as high-speed data transfer and large capacities are key. The PERGEAR 512GB stands out for its value-packed 2-pack, offering ample storage and fast speeds suitable for demanding workflows. The 980GB CFexpress 4.0 provides a massive capacity for professional 8K shoots, but comes at a higher price point. Meanwhile, the 512GB CFexpress Type B balances speed and affordability for most content creators. These options illustrate the tradeoff between capacity, speed, and cost—continue reading to see how each measures up for 8K video under 500.
Get business pricing on tech for your team
- Business-only prices and quantity discounts
- Tax-exempt purchasing
- Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
Key Takeaways
- High-capacity cards like the 980GB CFexpress deliver the most storage for long shoots but cost more and may be overkill for casual users.
- Speed ratings above 3500MB/s are essential for smooth 8K recording, but some budget options still meet core performance needs.
- Certified cards like VPG400 ensure reliable 8K RAW recording, which is critical for professional workflows.
- Brand reputation and compatibility with high-end cameras like Nikon Z9 or Canon R5 influence overall value and usability.
- Choosing between single larger cards and multiple smaller ones depends on your workflow and risk management preferences.
| cfexpress type b cards for 8k video under 500 | Read Speed | Write Speed | Additional Features | Compatibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERGEAR 512GB | 3500 MB/s | 3400 MB/s | Shock-resistant, temperature-resistant, X-ray resistant | — |
| 980GB CFexpress 4.0 Type B Mem | 3500 MB/s | 3400 MB/s | Waterproof, X-ray proof | Canon C300 Mark III, 1DX Mark III, Z6, Z7, Z9 |
| 512GB CFexpress Type B Memory | 3500 MB/s | 3500 MB/s | Shock-resistant, temperature-resistant, X-ray resistant | — |
| 500GB CFexpress Type B Memory | 1700 MB/s | 1400 MB/s | High data integrity | Various professional cameras |
| Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type B C | 1750 MB/s | 1300 MB/s | Lightweight, portable | — |
| 512GB CFexpress 4.0 Type B Mem | 3550MB/s | 1550MB/s | — | Nikon Z9/Z8/Z7 II, Canon EOS R3/R5/R5 C, Panasonic S1/S1R |
| 256GB CFexpress Type B Memory | 1700MB/s | 1600MB/s | — | Nikon Z6/Z7/D6, Canon EOS-1DX R, EOS R5, Panasonic S1/S1R |
More Details on Our Top Picks
PERGEAR 512GB (2-Pack) CFexpress 4.0 Type B Memory Card, 3500/3400MB/s
This dual-pack of PERGEAR 512GB CFexpress 4.0 cards provides an excellent mix of speed, durability, and versatility for demanding 8K video projects. Compared to the 980GB CFexpress card, these offer a slightly lower capacity but come in a pack, making them ideal for extended shoots. Their impressive 3500/3400 MB/s speeds support continuous 8K recording without bottlenecks, especially beneficial for professionals needing reliable performance across multiple devices. However, the need for a dedicated CFexpress 4.0 reader adds extra cost and setup complexity. These cards excel in rugged environments thanks to shock, X-ray, and temperature resistance, but their high price and reliance on compatible readers could deter casual users. Best for professionals needing reliable, high-speed recording in a robust package.
Pros:- Ultra-high-speed read/write for seamless 8K/4K recording
- Durable, shock, X-ray, and temperature resistant
- Pack of two extends shooting sessions without swapping cards
Cons:- Requires a separate CFexpress 4.0 card reader for optimal performance
- High cost compared to standard SD cards
- Speeds may vary depending on device compatibility
Best for: Professional videographers and photographers who require reliable, high-speed storage for extended 8K shoots
Not ideal for: Casual users or hobbyists who do not have compatible CFexpress 4.0 readers or need higher capacities at a lower cost
- Memory Storage Capacity:512 GB
- Flash Memory Type:CFexpress 4.0 Type B
- Read Speed:3500 MB/s
- Write Speed:3400 MB/s
- Compatible Devices:Canon C300 Mark III, C500 Mark III, 1DX Mark III, EOS R5, Z6, Z7, Z9, D5, D6
- Additional Features:Shock-resistant, temperature-resistant, X-ray resistant
Our verdict“This set is ideal for professionals demanding speed, durability, and extended recording without compromises.”
980GB CFexpress 4.0 Type B Memory Card VPG400 Up to 3500/3400 MB/s Read/Write for 4K/8K Video and Photography
The 980GB CFexpress Type B card offers the highest storage capacity among these options, making it suitable for large 8K video files and high-resolution photography. Its read/write speeds of 3500/3400 MB/s rival the PERGEAR pack but with a single card design, perfect for users who prefer fewer cards. Its rugged build—waterproof, shockproof, and X-ray proof—makes it a trusted choice in tough environments. The tradeoff lies in its higher cost and limited capacity for users who need more than 1TB or multiple cards. Comparing with the 512GB CFexpress options, this card prioritizes capacity over bulk, but the premium price and limited storage might not suit hobbyists or those on a tighter budget. Best for professionals prioritizing large storage without sacrificing speed.
Pros:- Extremely fast read/write speeds suitable for 8K RAW
- High durability with waterproof and X-ray proof features
- Large 980GB capacity reduces need for frequent card swaps
Cons:- High price for the storage capacity
- Limited to a single card, less flexible for multi-card workflows
- Performance could diminish if used with incompatible devices
Best for: High-end professionals requiring large, durable storage for extended 8K shoots and high-volume workflows
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious users or casual videographers who need more affordable, lower-capacity options
- Memory Capacity:980 GB
- Flash Memory Type:CFexpress
- Read Speed:3500 MB/s
- Write Speed:3400 MB/s
- Compatibility:Canon C300 Mark III, 1DX Mark III, Z6, Z7, Z9
- Additional Features:Waterproof, X-ray proof
- Warranty:5 years
Our verdict“This card suits professionals who need large, reliable storage in a single rugged package but at a premium cost.”
512GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card with 3500MB/s Read/Write Speed
The 512GB CFexpress Type B card with 3500 MB/s speeds offers a reliable balance between capacity and performance. It surpasses the Lexar 256GB in capacity while matching their high-speed performance, making it suitable for demanding 8K and 4K workflows. Its durability—shock, temperature, and X-ray resistant—ensures data security in harsh environments. The main tradeoff involves its premium price point, typical for high-performance cards, and potential speed variability depending on the host device. Compared to the larger 980GB option, this card is more portable and cost-effective but provides less storage. For users who need a confident, fast card without the bulk of extra capacity, this makes a compelling choice. Best for professionals who need a reliable, high-speed, portable card.
Pros:- High-speed data transfer up to 3500 MB/s
- Durable across tough conditions
- Wide device compatibility
Cons:- Premium pricing for capacity
- Speeds may vary based on device compatibility
- Limited to 512GB, less suitable for very large projects
Best for: Videographers and photographers seeking a compact, high-performance card for 8K recording in a portable form factor
Not ideal for: Users requiring extremely high capacity or working in environments where storage space is king
- Storage Capacity:512 GB
- Read Speed:3500 MB/s
- Write Speed:3500 MB/s
- Compatible Devices:C500 Mark III, 1DX Mark III, Z6, Z7II, Z9
- Additional Features:Shock-resistant, temperature-resistant, X-ray resistant
- Warranty:Lifetime
Our verdict“This card offers a portable yet high-speed solution for professionals who value performance and durability in a manageable size.”
500GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card – Up to 8K RAW
The 500GB CFexpress Type B card with speeds up to 1700MB/s read and 1400MB/s write is tailored for those who need fast, reliable performance for high-res 8K RAW footage. While it doesn’t reach the top speeds of the 3500 MB/s cards, it still handles 8K recording adequately in compatible devices. Its slightly lower speeds may impact continuous recording in some high-end setups, especially when compared to the PERGEAR or 980GB options. Nonetheless, its optimized workflow, high data integrity, and professional-grade compatibility make it suitable for serious videographers on a tighter budget or with specific device constraints. The performance variation depending on device compatibility is the main caveat. Best for professionals prioritizing reliability and speed in a slightly smaller capacity.
Pros:- Reliable high-speed read/write performance
- Designed for high-resolution 8K RAW footage
- Supports professional workflows with data integrity
Cons:- Lower maximum speeds compared to top-tier cards
- Price remains high relative to capacity
- Performance can vary across devices
Best for: Videographers needing a dependable, high-speed card for 8K RAW videos within a moderate capacity limit
Not ideal for: Those requiring the highest possible speeds or very large storage for extended shoots
- Capacity:500 GB
- Read Speed:1700 MB/s
- Write Speed:1400 MB/s
- Form Factor:CFexpress Type B
- Compatibility:Various professional cameras
- Additional Features:High data integrity
Our verdict“This card suits professionals seeking dependable performance for 8K RAW recording without the highest speed ceiling.”
Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type B Card, 1750MB/s Read, 1300MB/s Write, 8K Video
The Lexar 256GB CFexpress B card offers a compact, lightweight option with speeds up to 1750/1300 MB/s, making it well-suited for capturing 8K video and high-resolution images in a portable format. When compared with larger capacity cards like the 512GB options, this is an ideal choice for users who prioritize size and weight, such as on-the-go cinematographers or drone operators. Its limited warranty of 10 years is decent, but the smaller capacity may require frequent swapping during longer shoots. Device compatibility is generally good, but users should verify their hardware can fully leverage the speeds. The main tradeoff involves capacity—this is less suited for extensive projects but excels in mobility and quick data transfer. Best for users needing a fast, lightweight card for on-location shooting.
Pros:- Fast read/write speeds ideal for 8K video
- Lightweight and compact for portability
- Reliable performance for high-quality media
Cons:- Limited capacity may require frequent card changes
- Shorter warranty period compared to some competitors
- Requires compatible devices to reach max speeds
Best for: Travel videographers and photographers who need high-speed, portable storage for 8K footage
Not ideal for: Users with large data needs or working on extended, multi-day shoots requiring high capacity
- Memory Storage Capacity:256 GB
- Read Speed:1750 MB/s
- Write Speed:1300 MB/s
- Compatible Devices:Next-gen cinema cameras, DSLR
- Additional Features:Lightweight, portable
- Warranty:Limited 10-year
Our verdict“This card is perfect for those needing a portable, high-speed option for quick transfers and on-the-move shooting scenarios.”
512GB CFexpress 4.0 Type B Memory Card, 3550MB/s Read, 1550MB/s Write, VPG400 Certified for 8K RAW, Compatible with Nikon Z9/Z8/Z7 II, Canon EOS R3/R5/R5 C, Panasonic S1/S1R
This 512GB CFexpress 4.0 card stands out for its blazing-fast transfer speeds of up to 3550MB/s read and 1550MB/s write, making it ideal for capturing 8K RAW footage without hesitation. Compared with the 256GB option, it offers nearly double the capacity, which is crucial for longer shoots or higher bitrate footage, but it does come at a significantly higher cost. Its VPG400 certification guarantees reliable high-quality recording, and broad compatibility with professional cameras like Nikon Z9, Canon R5, and Panasonic S1/S1R makes it versatile across top-tier rigs. The main tradeoff is that this card is a hefty investment—it’s less accessible for hobbyists or those with smaller budgets—and requires compatible hardware to unlock its full potential. Its rugged build ensures durability in demanding environments, which is a plus for outdoor or on-location shoots.
Pros:- Extremely fast read and write speeds, perfect for 8K RAW video
- Wide compatibility with leading high-end cameras
- Durable, weather-resistant design for demanding conditions
Cons:- High cost compared to other cards in this range
- Requires compatible hardware to utilize full speed potential
Best for: Professional videographers and photographers working with 8K RAW footage who need maximum speed and capacity.
Not ideal for: Amateur creators or hobbyists with tighter budgets or less demanding workflows, as its high price may outweigh the benefits.
- Capacity:512GB
- Read Speed:3550MB/s
- Write Speed:1550MB/s
- VPG Certification:VPG400
- Compatibility:Nikon Z9/Z8/Z7 II, Canon EOS R3/R5/R5 C, Panasonic S1/S1R
- Durability:Weather-resistant, rugged build
Our verdict“This card is a top choice for professionals needing maximum performance and capacity for 8K video, despite its premium price.”
256GB CFexpress Type B Memory Card for 4K/8K Video Recording
This 256GB CFexpress Type B card offers impressive speeds of up to 1700MB/s read and 1600MB/s write, readily supporting 8K RAW recording with compatible devices. While it doesn’t match the 512GB card’s top speeds, it still delivers high performance at a more affordable price point, making it ideal for those who need 8K capability without breaking the bank. Compared to the 512GB model, it has lower capacity, which could limit recording duration, but its PCIe 3.0 and NVMe support ensures fast data transfer and smooth workflow. A caveat is that users might need a firmware update for certain cameras, and full speed utilization depends on device compatibility. It’s best suited for professionals or advanced enthusiasts who prioritize speed and affordability, especially if storage needs are moderate.
Pros:- High transfer speeds suitable for 8K RAW video
- Compatible with many popular professional cameras
- Supports PCIe 3.0 and NVMe protocols for quick data handling
Cons:- Limited capacity may require frequent offloading
- Firmware updates might be necessary for certain cameras
- Requires compatible devices to fully leverage speeds
Best for: Budget-conscious professionals or serious hobbyists aiming to record 8K footage without overspending.
Not ideal for: Those needing extended recording times or large storage capacity, as 256GB can fill quickly during long shoots.
- Capacity:256GB
- Read Speed:1700MB/s
- Write Speed:1600MB/s
- Protocol:PCIe 3.0, NVMe
- Video Recording:8K RAW
- Compatibility:Nikon Z6/Z7/D6, Canon EOS-1DX R, EOS R5, Panasonic S1/S1R
Our verdict“This card strikes a balance between performance and price, making it a sensible pick for creators who need 8K recording without excessive costs.”

How We Picked
The selection process focused on performance, reliability, and value within the $500 budget for 8K video recording. Key criteria included sustained read/write speeds, capacity, durability, and compatibility with high-end cameras. We prioritized cards that explicitly support 8K RAW or VPG400 certification, ensuring they can handle the data demands of professional-quality footage. The ranking reflects a balance between raw speed, capacity, and overall usability, aimed at users looking for the best performance within a budget for 8K video production.| cfexpress type b cards for 8k video under 500 | Additional Features | Compatibility |
|---|---|---|
| PERGEAR 512GB | Shock-resistant, temperature-resistant, X-ray resistant | — |
| 980GB CFexpress 4.0 Type B Mem | Waterproof, X-ray proof | Canon C300 Mark III, 1DX Mark III, Z6, Z7, Z9 |
| 512GB CFexpress Type B Memory | Shock-resistant, temperature-resistant, X-ray resistant | — |
| 500GB CFexpress Type B Memory | High data integrity | Various professional cameras |
| Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type B C | Lightweight, portable | — |
| 512GB CFexpress 4.0 Type B Mem | — | Nikon Z9/Z8/Z7 II, Canon EOS R3/R5/R5 C, Panasonic S1/S1R |
| 256GB CFexpress Type B Memory | — | Nikon Z6/Z7/D6, Canon EOS-1DX R, EOS R5, Panasonic S1/S1R |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Cfexpress Type B Cards For 8k Video Under 500
When selecting a cfexpress type b card for 8K video under 500, several factors influence your choice. Understanding these will help you avoid common pitfalls and get the best value for your money. Speed is paramount, but capacity, durability, and compatibility also matter. Matching the card to your camera’s specifications ensures smooth recording and reliable workflow. Here are key factors to consider:Speed and Performance
Speed ratings like 3500MB/s or higher are essential for 8K video, as they support high data throughput without dropped frames. Look for cards with VPG400 certification for guaranteed sustained write speeds, especially if recording RAW footage. Be cautious of advertised speeds that are theoretical—real-world performance can vary, so check for reviews or benchmarks that confirm sustained speeds for your intended use.
Capacity
8K video consumes massive storage, so capacity is a key consideration. While 256GB cards may suffice for short shoots, longer sessions demand 512GB or more. The 980GB cards provide ample space but at a higher price. Consider your typical recording length and backup workflow—buying multiple smaller cards can reduce risk, but larger ones simplify management.
Reliability and Certification
Reliability is critical when capturing high-resolution footage. Look for cards with VPG400 certification, which guarantees sustained write speeds, or those explicitly designed for RAW 8K recording. Durability features like shock, water, and temperature resistance add peace of mind in challenging environments. Brand reputation often correlates with better quality and customer support, especially for professional use.
Compatibility
Ensure the card is compatible with your camera model. High-end cameras like Nikon Z9 or Canon R5 often specify certain certified cards for optimal performance. Using an incompatible card can result in reduced speeds, errors, or incomplete recordings. Check your camera’s firmware and specifications to match the card’s capabilities precisely.
Price and Value
Balancing cost against features is vital. While premium cards offer the fastest speeds and highest reliability, they come at a premium, often above $500. However, some mid-range options provide sufficient performance for 8K video without breaking the bank. Beware of counterfeit cards or overly cheap options that may underperform or fail prematurely—buy from reputable sources to ensure authenticity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a 512GB cfexpress card for 8K video recording?
Yes, a 512GB cfexpress card can handle 8K video recording, especially if it offers speeds above 3500MB/s and VPG400 certification. This size provides a good balance between capacity and portability for most professional shoots. However, longer recording sessions or higher bitrates may require larger capacity cards or multiple cards to avoid interruptions.
Are cheaper cfexpress cards reliable for 8K video?
Cheaper cards often compromise on sustained performance, which is critical for 8K recording. Many low-cost options lack the necessary reliability, risking dropped frames or data corruption. It’s safer to invest in reputable brands with proven performance, even if that means stretching your budget slightly above $500 for premium models.
Does VPG400 certification ensure smooth 8K RAW recording?
VPG400 certification guarantees a minimum sustained write speed of 400MB/s, which is ideal for 8K RAW and high-bitrate recording. Using a VPG400-certified card reduces the risk of dropped frames and recording errors, making it a valuable feature for professional workflows. Always verify if the card is certified before purchasing for demanding video tasks.
Can I upgrade my camera’s firmware to support faster cfexpress cards?
Some camera manufacturers release firmware updates that improve compatibility and performance with newer, faster cfexpress cards. Before upgrading, check your camera model’s firmware release notes and compatibility lists. Upgrading firmware can unlock additional features or performance enhancements, but always follow the manufacturer’s instructions to avoid issues.
Should I buy multiple smaller cards or one large card for 8K recording?
Choosing between multiple smaller cards and a single large one depends on your workflow and risk tolerance. Multiple smaller cards can reduce data loss risk if one fails, but managing many cards can be cumbersome. A single large card simplifies management but increases the impact of a failure. Consider your shooting environment, backup habits, and camera compatibility when deciding.
Conclusion
For most users seeking a reliable cfexpress type b card under 500 for 8K video, the PERGEAR 512GB offers excellent value with high speeds and versatility, making it ideal for enthusiasts and semi-pros. The 980GB CFexpress is best suited for professionals with longer shooting sessions who prioritize capacity over cost. Beginners or hobbyists will find the 256GB options sufficient, especially when paired with careful workflow management. Those needing certified, high-performance cards for demanding workflows should consider models with VPG400 certification, even if they stretch slightly beyond the initial budget. Ultimately, matching your specific needs in capacity, speed, and reliability will lead to the best choice.Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.







