Finding the right 8 bay NAS for an agency under $2500 involves balancing performance, expandability, and ease of management. The Synology 8-Bay DiskStation DS1823xs+ stands out as the best overall, offering robust features for demanding environments. The QNAP TS-832PXU-4G provides excellent networking options for high-speed data transfer, while the TERRAMASTER F8 SSD Plus offers strong performance with an Intel Core i3 processor. However, each comes with tradeoffs around complexity, expandability, or upfront cost. Continue reading for a detailed comparison that clarifies which NAS suits different agency needs.
Get business pricing on tech for your team
- Business-only prices and quantity discounts
- Tax-exempt purchasing
- Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
Key Takeaways
- The top-ranked NAS balances performance, expandability, and ease of use within the $2500 budget.
- Networking capabilities like dual 10GbE ports are key for high-speed data environments, often found in higher-priced models.
- Diskless options provide flexibility but require additional investment in drives and setup time.
- Build quality and reliability are vital for agency environments where data integrity and uptime matter most.
- Different models excel in features like high capacity, quiet operation, or advanced management, so matching to specific agency needs is critical.
| Synology 8-Bay DiskStation DS1823xs+ (Diskless) | ![]() | Best Overall for Scalability and Reliability | Model: DS1823xs+ | Number of Bays: 8 | Expansion Support: Up to 18 drive bays with DX517 units | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS | ![]() | Best for High-Speed Network Connectivity | Processor: AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 | RAM: 4GB DDR4, expandable to 16GB | Drive Bays: 8 x 3.5-inch SATA | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay High-Speed SMB Rackmount NAS with Dual 10GbE and 2.5GbE Ports | ![]() | Best for SMBs with High-Speed Data Needs | Processor: AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 | RAM: 4GB DDR4, expandable to 16GB | Storage Bays: 8 x 3.5-inch SATA | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TERRAMASTER F8 SSD Plus NAS 8-Bay Intel Core i3 8-Core, 16GB DDR5 (Diskless) | ![]() | Best for High-Performance SSD Storage | Processor: Intel Core i3-N305 8-core | Memory: 16GB DDR5 | Number of Bays: 8 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| UGREEN NAS DXP8800 Ultra 8-Bay for Businesses, IT Teams & Large Studios | ![]() | Best for Enterprise-Scale Storage and AI Features | Brand: UGREEN | Number of Items: 1 | Processor: Intel 150U | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Synology 8 Bay RackStation RS1221+ (Diskless) | ![]() | Best for High-Performance Rackmount Environments | Number of Bays: 8 | Form Factor: Rackmount | Diskless: Yes | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Synology DS1825+ Enterprise NAS – 8-Bay Diskless Storage with 360TB Capacity, 25GbE Speed, and High Reliability | ![]() | Best for Large-Scale Data and Enterprise Workflows | Capacity: up to 360TB | Number of Bays: 8 | Network Speed: 25GbE | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| QNAP TS-832PX-4G 8-Bay NAS | ![]() | Best for Demanding Network Performance and Flexibility | Processor: AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 ARM Cortex-A57 1.7GHz | RAM: 4 GB DDR4 (max 16 GB) | Drive Bays: 8 x 3.5-inch SATA | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| bay nas for agencies under 2500 | Processor | Number of Bays | RAM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synology 8-Bay DiskStation DS1 | — | 8 | — |
| QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rac | AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 | — | 4GB DDR4, expandable to 16GB |
| QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay High-S | AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 | — | 4GB DDR4, expandable to 16GB |
| TERRAMASTER F8 SSD Plus NAS 8- | Intel Core i3-N305 8-core | 8 | — |
| UGREEN NAS DXP8800 Ultra 8-Bay | Intel 150U | — | 8GB DDR5 |
| Synology 8 Bay RackStation RS1 | — | 8 | — |
| Synology DS1825+ Enterprise NA | — | 8 | — |
| QNAP TS-832PX-4G 8-Bay NAS | AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 ARM Cortex-A57 1.7GHz | — | 4 GB DDR4 (max 16 GB) |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Synology 8-Bay DiskStation DS1823xs+ (Diskless)
The Synology DS1823xs+ stands out for its impressive scalability, supporting up to 18 drives with expansion units, making it ideal for growing agency storage needs. Its high availability clustering offers maximum uptime, which is crucial for mission-critical data. Compared to the UGREEN DXP8800 Ultra, this model prioritizes redundancy and data protection over raw speed, though it requires more technical setup and additional drives. The absence of pre-installed disks means users must invest further, and the setup process may challenge less experienced teams. This NAS is perfect for agencies needing reliable, expandable storage that can grow with their business, but less suited for those seeking an out-of-the-box, plug-and-play solution.
Pros:- Supports up to 18 drives with expansion units for future growth
- Hot-swappable drives simplify maintenance and upgrades
- High availability clustering maximizes uptime
Cons:- No pre-installed drives, increasing initial setup cost
- Requires technical expertise to configure and manage
Best for: Large agencies or teams needing highly scalable, reliable storage with maximum uptime.
Not ideal for: Small teams or agencies seeking a quick, easy setup without additional drive purchases.
- Model:DS1823xs+
- Number of Bays:8
- Expansion Support:Up to 18 drive bays with DX517 units
- Drive Type:Diskless
Our verdict“This NAS is best for large, growth-oriented agencies prioritizing scalability and uptime over immediate simplicity.”
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rackmount NAS
The QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G is tailored for agencies that need robust network performance, featuring multiple Ethernet ports including 10GbE options. Its quad-core ARM Cortex-A57 processor and expandable RAM make it suitable for handling large data transfers efficiently. Compared to the TERRAMASTER F8 SSD Plus, this model emphasizes network connectivity over disk performance, but it can be more complex to set up, especially for teams unfamiliar with enterprise networking. As it’s diskless, additional drives are necessary, which adds to the initial investment. This NAS works well for agencies focusing on high-speed data access and multi-user environments, but those seeking a pre-configured, ready-to-use setup might prefer alternatives like the UGREEN DXP8800 Ultra.
Pros:- Multiple high-speed Ethernet ports including 10GbE for fast data transfer
- Expandable RAM up to 16GB enhances performance
- Supports up to 8 drives for ample storage
Cons:- Diskless configuration requires purchasing drives separately
- Setup complexity may deter less experienced users
Best for: Agencies requiring high-speed network access and scalable storage for enterprise workflows.
Not ideal for: Small offices or teams without technical expertise in network configuration.
- Processor:AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57
- RAM:4GB DDR4, expandable to 16GB
- Drive Bays:8 x 3.5-inch SATA
- Ethernet Ports:2 x 2.5GbE, 2 x 10GbE SFP+
Our verdict“Ideal for agencies that prioritize network throughput and scalability over plug-and-play simplicity.”
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay High-Speed SMB Rackmount NAS with Dual 10GbE and 2.5GbE Ports
The QNAP TS-832PXU-4G offers impressive network speeds with dual 10GbE ports, making it a strong choice for small to medium agencies handling large files. Its quad-core ARM Cortex-A57 CPU and expandable memory support intensive tasks, but, like other diskless options, it requires separate purchase of drives. Compared with the UGREEN DXP8800 Ultra, this NAS emphasizes network speed but may overperform for agencies with less demanding workflows. Its design is geared toward SMBs that need fast, reliable data transfer, yet it might be too complex or expensive for smaller teams looking for straightforward storage solutions.
Pros:- Dual 10GbE ports for high-speed network connectivity
- Supports up to 8 drives for flexible storage expansion
- Expandable RAM to 16GB improves multitasking
Cons:- Requires additional drives to operate, increasing initial costs
- Complex setup for non-technical users
Best for: SMBs needing fast network access and scalable storage with high data throughput.
Not ideal for: Small creative teams or agencies with limited technical resources and simpler storage needs.
- Processor:AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57
- RAM:4GB DDR4, expandable to 16GB
- Storage Bays:8 x 3.5-inch SATA
- Ethernet Ports:2 x 2.5GbE, 2 x 10GbE SFP+
Our verdict“Best suited for SMBs that prioritize network speed and scalable storage over simplicity and out-of-the-box performance.”
TERRAMASTER F8 SSD Plus NAS 8-Bay Intel Core i3 8-Core, 16GB DDR5 (Diskless)
The TERRAMASTER F8 SSD Plus targets agencies that need rapid data access with its powerful Intel Core i3 8-core processor and support for eight NVMe SSDs. Its 16GB DDR5 memory ensures smooth multitasking, and its support for up to 8TB SSDs per bay delivers substantial speed and capacity. Compared with the QNAP models, it emphasizes enterprise-grade speed and efficiency, though the higher price and lack of included disks mean additional investment is necessary. Its compact, silent design makes it suitable for office environments, but the need for separate SSDs and a higher price point might limit appeal for smaller or budget-conscious teams.
Pros:- High-performance 8-core Intel processor for fast data processing
- Supports up to 8 NVMe SSDs with large capacity options
- Quiet operation and advanced cooling for continuous use
Cons:- Requires purchasing SSDs separately, increasing initial costs
- Limited to 16GB RAM, which may limit performance for very heavy workloads
Best for: Agencies needing high-speed, all-SSD storage with demanding data transfer requirements.
Not ideal for: Teams on tight budgets or those seeking an easy, pre-configured NAS with included drives.
- Processor:Intel Core i3-N305 8-core
- Memory:16GB DDR5
- Number of Bays:8
- Maximum SSD Capacity per Bay:8TB
Our verdict“This NAS is best for agencies prioritizing speed and SSD performance over initial affordability or ease of setup.”
UGREEN NAS DXP8800 Ultra 8-Bay for Businesses, IT Teams & Large Studios
The UGREEN DXP8800 Ultra is designed for large teams and studios, offering a high-end feature set including dual 10GbE ports, 8 M.2 NVMe slots, and AI-powered asset management. Its expansive storage capacity up to 272TB and support for virtualization make it suitable for demanding workflows. However, being diskless, it requires purchasing drives, and its complex setup may challenge smaller or less technical teams. Compared to the simpler TERRAMASTER F8 SSD Plus, this model emphasizes enterprise features and AI tools, which come at a higher price and complexity, making it ideal for large organizations with advanced needs.
Pros:- High-speed dual 10GbE networking for rapid data transfer
- Supports virtualization and advanced AI-powered asset management
- Massive storage capacity up to 272TB with multiple RAID options
Cons:- Diskless, requiring separate purchase of drives
- Setup complexity and high cost may overwhelm smaller teams
Best for: Large studios, enterprise IT teams, and agencies with complex workflows and AI asset management needs.
Not ideal for: Small teams or creative agencies seeking straightforward, ready-to-use storage solutions.
- Brand:UGREEN
- Number of Items:1
- Processor:Intel 150U
- RAM:8GB DDR5
- Storage Capacity:Up to 272TB
- Drive Bays:8 SATA, 2 M.2 NVMe
Our verdict“This NAS is best for large organizations with sophisticated workflows that require high capacity, speed, and AI features, despite its complexity and cost.”
Synology 8 Bay RackStation RS1221+ (Diskless)
The Synology RS1221+ stands out for its impressive read and write speeds, making it ideal for agencies handling large data transfers or real-time collaboration. Its compact rackmount design allows it to fit neatly into existing server rooms without taking up excessive space. Compared with the QNAP TS-832PX-4G, it offers higher performance but requires additional disks and setup complexity, which may deter less technically experienced users. While its clustering support enhances reliability, the lack of included drives and limited out-of-the-box features mean it’s best for organizations already comfortable with configuring enterprise hardware. This pick makes the most sense for tech-savvy agencies prioritizing speed and uptime in their NAS infrastructure.Pros:- High performance with up to 2315 MB/s read and 1147 MB/s write speeds
- Compact rackmount form factor suitable for existing server rooms
- Supports clustering for high availability
Cons:- Requires purchasing additional disks for storage capacity
- Potentially complex for users unfamiliar with enterprise hardware setup
Best for: Agencies with dedicated IT staff needing fast, reliable network storage in a rackmount setup
Not ideal for: Small teams or agencies without dedicated IT support, due to potential setup complexity and need for additional disks
- Number of Bays:8
- Form Factor:Rackmount
- Diskless:Yes
- Maximum Read Speed:2315 MB/s
- Maximum Write Speed:1147 MB/s
- Network Compatibility:PCIe SFP+ or RJ-45 network card
Our verdict“Best suited for agencies that need a powerful, rackmount NAS with high throughput and are comfortable managing enterprise-level hardware.”
Synology DS1825+ Enterprise NAS – 8-Bay Diskless Storage with 360TB Capacity, 25GbE Speed, and High Reliability
The Synology DS1825+ is designed for organizations that need scalable storage, supporting up to 360TB with expansion units, making it a solid choice for agencies managing extensive digital assets. Its 25GbE networking delivers the high-speed connectivity required for demanding workflows, such as multi-user video editing or large data backups. Compared to the QNAP TS-832PX-4G, the DS1825+ offers greater capacity and enterprise-grade data protection, but its setup and management demand more technical expertise, potentially challenging smaller teams. The inclusion of high-availability clustering and automated failover ensures minimal downtime during critical operations, though the higher cost and complexity make it less suitable for smaller or less experienced teams. This model fits best for agencies with substantial data needs and technical resources to leverage its full capabilities.Pros:- Supports up to 360TB of scalable storage with expansion units
- High-speed 25GbE networking for demanding data workflows
- Enterprise-grade data protection including clustering and failover
Cons:- Requires advanced technical knowledge for setup and management
- Higher initial investment may be prohibitive for smaller agencies
Best for: Large agencies or data-driven organizations seeking scalable, enterprise-grade NAS solutions with high reliability
Not ideal for: Small teams or agencies with limited technical expertise or more modest storage requirements
- Capacity:up to 360TB
- Number of Bays:8
- Network Speed:25GbE
- Warranty:3 years
- Supported Users:50+
- Expansion Support:Yes
Our verdict“Ideal for large-scale agencies that require scalable, reliable, enterprise-level NAS with high-speed networking.”
QNAP TS-832PX-4G 8-Bay NAS
The QNAP TS-832PX-4G offers a compelling mix of power and versatility, featuring a quad-core ARM processor and dual 10GbE ports, making it highly suitable for agencies that need fast network connectivity and processing power. Its expandable RAM up to 16GB supports intensive multitasking, but as a diskless unit, it requires additional drives, which adds to initial setup time and cost. Compared to the Synology RS1221+, it provides more advanced networking options at a higher price point, making it better for organizations with complex network environments. The multiple Ethernet ports allow flexible network configurations, yet the complex setup might challenge those unfamiliar with high-performance NAS systems. This device is best for agencies seeking a balance of speed, expandability, and network versatility.Pros:- Powerful quad-core processor for demanding tasks
- Expandable RAM up to 16 GB for intensive multitasking
- Dual 10GbE ports for versatile, high-speed networking
Cons:- Requires additional drives for storage capacity
- Complex setup process for users unfamiliar with advanced NAS features
Best for: Tech-savvy agencies that need a high-performance NAS with advanced networking capabilities
Not ideal for: Smaller teams or less experienced users who prefer plug-and-play solutions, due to complex setup requirements
- Processor:AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 ARM Cortex-A57 1.7GHz
- RAM:4 GB DDR4 (max 16 GB)
- Drive Bays:8 x 3.5-inch SATA
- Ethernet Ports:2 x 2.5GbE, 2 x 10GbE
- Form Factor:Tower
- Diskless:Yes
Our verdict“Best suited for agencies that require a high-performance, flexible NAS with advanced networking features and technical expertise.”

How We Picked
The products were evaluated based on a combination of performance, expandability, build quality, management features, and value for money. Priority was given to NAS units that are suitable for agency use, meaning they support multiple users, large storage capacities, and reliable operation under load. We also considered ease of setup and ongoing maintenance, ensuring that the options are practical for teams without extensive IT resources. The ranking reflects a balance between high-end features and affordability, focusing on models that deliver the best overall value within the $2500 limit.| bay nas for agencies under 2500 | Processor |
|---|---|
| Synology 8-Bay DiskStation DS1 | — |
| QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G 8-Bay Rac | AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 |
| QNAP TS-832PXU-4G 8-Bay High-S | AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 64-bit ARM Cortex-A57 |
| TERRAMASTER F8 SSD Plus NAS 8- | Intel Core i3-N305 8-core |
| UGREEN NAS DXP8800 Ultra 8-Bay | Intel 150U |
| Synology 8 Bay RackStation RS1 | — |
| Synology DS1825+ Enterprise NA | — |
| QNAP TS-832PX-4G 8-Bay NAS | AnnapurnaLabs Alpine AL324 ARM Cortex-A57 1.7GHz |
Factors to Consider When Choosing 8 Bay Nas For Agencies Under 2500
Choosing an 8 bay NAS for an agency involves assessing several key factors to ensure it meets your workload demands without overspending. Beyond raw specs, it’s essential to consider how the device integrates into your existing infrastructure, its ease of management, and future growth potential. Making a wrong choice can lead to unnecessary costs or performance bottlenecks, especially in a professional environment.Performance and Processing Power
Agencies need a NAS that can handle multiple simultaneous users and large data transfers. Look for models with powerful processors like Intel Core i3, Xeon, or high-end ARM chips, as these provide smoother operation under heavy loads. Underestimating processing capacity can result in slow file access and bottlenecks, especially during backups or media rendering tasks. Balance your current needs with future growth to avoid frequent upgrades.
Expandability and Scalability
While 8-bay units are inherently scalable, pay attention to expandability options such as additional RAM slots, PCIe slots, or support for expansion enclosures. Some models allow adding more drives or upgrading network cards to boost performance. Skipping these features might limit your ability to grow without replacing the entire unit, which can be costly and disruptive.
Networking Capabilities
High-speed networking is vital for agencies transferring large files frequently. Models with dual 10GbE ports or multiple Ethernet ports help distribute traffic efficiently and reduce bottlenecks. Overlooking advanced networking features can hamper collaboration and slow down project workflows, especially in teams that rely on real-time access and remote collaboration.
Ease of Use and Management
An intuitive interface and solid management tools save time and reduce errors. Look for models with user-friendly dashboards, remote management options, and good community support. Complex systems might offer more features but can overwhelm teams lacking dedicated IT staff, leading to increased downtime or misconfigurations.
Cost of Drives and Maintenance
While some NAS units are diskless, the total investment includes drives, which can be expensive for high-capacity, enterprise-grade disks. Consider the total cost of ownership, including potential replacement parts and maintenance. Choosing a system with readily available drives and good warranty support can prevent unexpected expenses down the road.
Frequently Asked Questions
How important is dual 10GbE support in an agency NAS?
Dual 10GbE ports significantly enhance data transfer speeds, making them highly beneficial for agencies that handle large media files or heavy multi-user workloads. They allow for network redundancy and load balancing, which minimizes downtime and maximizes throughput. If your team regularly transfers large datasets or collaborates remotely, investing in a NAS with these features can streamline workflows and improve productivity.
Should I choose a diskless NAS or one with drives included?
Diskless NAS units offer flexibility in choosing drives that match your performance and capacity needs, often at a lower initial cost. However, you must factor in the extra time and effort required to select, purchase, and configure drives. Pre-installed drives come ready to use but may limit your options or inflate the initial price. For agencies with specific storage requirements or existing drive inventories, diskless options typically provide better long-term value.
What is the benefit of a NAS with a Xeon or Core i3 processor?
Processors like Xeon or Core i3 provide the processing power needed to support multiple concurrent users, real-time backups, and media editing tasks without slowdown. While lower-end CPUs might suffice for small teams, heavy workloads and virtualization demand more robust hardware. Investing in a higher-performance CPU reduces the risk of bottlenecks and future-proofs the system for expanding agency needs.
How much RAM should I expect in a NAS for an agency under $2500?
Most models in this price range offer between 8GB and 32GB of RAM, which is generally sufficient for typical agency workloads. More RAM allows better multitasking, caching, and virtualization support. However, some models have limited upgrade paths, so assessing future RAM needs during purchase is wise. Avoid systems with very low RAM if you expect high simultaneous access or run multiple services.
Is RAID configuration necessary in an agency NAS?
RAID configurations are essential for data redundancy, protecting against drive failures that could jeopardize your agency’s data. Most 8-bay NAS units support multiple RAID levels, allowing for a balance of performance and safety. Setting up the right RAID level depends on your resilience needs and performance expectations; for critical data, RAID 10 or RAID 5 are common choices. Skipping RAID can risk data loss in case of hardware failure, which can be disastrous for agency operations.
Conclusion
For agencies seeking a reliable, high-capacity storage solution under $2500, the Synology 8-Bay DiskStation DS1823xs+ offers the best overall balance of performance, expandability, and ease of use. The QNAP TS-832PXU-4G is ideal for teams prioritizing high-speed networking, especially with dual 10GbE ports. For those on a tighter budget or needing rapid deployment, the TERRAMASTER F8 SSD Plus provides robust performance with an Intel Core i3 processor. Beginners or smaller teams should consider simpler, more manageable models, while larger agencies with demanding workflows will benefit from investing in higher-end configurations within this price range.Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.







